Rabbi Jonathan Porath
  

 
 
RECENT APPEARANCES
California Connecticut Georgia Illinois Indiana Iowa
Kansas Louisiana Maryland Massachusetts Michigan Nevada
New Jersey New York North Carolina Pennsylvania Virginia Wisconsin
Israel

California

Mosaic Law Congregation, Sacramento [Shabbat scholar in residence]

Connecticut

UJA Federation of Greenwich [lunch and learn adult education]

Congregation Beth El, New London [Shabbat scholar in residence]

Connecticut College Hillel [Federation and synagogue sponsored guest speaker]

Jewish Federation of Greater New Haven—[Community Scholar in Residence and staff training]

Congregations Beth Shalom and Rodfe Zedek, Chester [adult education]

Evergreen Woods [Federation sponsored senior education program]

Beth Tikva, Madison [adult education]

Temple Beth David and Congregation Kol Ami, Cheshire [adult education]

Congregation B'nai Jacob, Woodbridge [adult education rabbi's class]

Ezra Academy, Woodbridge [special presentation to 7th and 8th]

JCC of Greater New Haven [community presentation]

Tower One [Federation sponsored senior education program]

Beth Hillel Synagogue, Bloomfield [Shabbat scholar in residence]

Georgia

Jewish Federation of Atlanta—Wexner Program Alumni [special program]

The Solomon Schechter School of Atlanta [faculty seminar]

Doris and Alex Weber Jewish Community High School of Atlanta [students and faculty]

Congregation Beth Shalom and Congregation B'nai Torah, Atlanta [adult education]

Congregation Shearith Israel Synagogue and Ahavath Achim Congregation, Atlanta [adult education]

Illinois

Jewish United Fund/Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago [Jewish Leadership Institute and Federation staff training]

Jewish Federation of the Quad Cities, Rock Island [scholar in residence]

Moline Public Library [joint Federation and community program]

Champaign-Urbana Jewish Federation, Illinois [scholar in residence]

Sinai Temple of Champaign-Urbana [Federation sponsored program]

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Hillel [Federation sponsored weekend programs]

Jewish Federation of Springfield, Illinois [scholar in residence; Annual Campaign Kickoff Dinner speaker]

Temple Israel [Federation sponsored adult education and Jewish Community Board members]

Temple Brith Sholom [Federation sponsored adult education]

Jewish Federation of Peoria [repeat invitation; Annual Meeting speaker, adult education, new Board Member study]

Peoria Hebrew Day School [students and faculty]

Congregation Agudas Achim, Peoria [repeat invitation as Shabbat scholar in residence]

Bradley University Hillel, Peoria [student and board leadership]

Midwest Region, United Synagogue of Conservative Judaism, Scholar in Residence-Chicago [month-long scholar in residence]

North Suburban Synagogue Beth El, Highland Park [Shabbat scholar in residence]

Chicagoland Jewish High School, Northbrook [students and faculty]

Beth Hillel Congregation Bnai Emunah, Wilmette [Shabbat scholar in residence]

Anshe Emet Synagogue, Chicago [adult education]

Congregation B'nai Tikvah, Deerfield [adult education]

Ohave Sholom Synagogue, Rockford [adult education]

Midwest Region, United Synagogue Mini Course Learning Series [adult education]

Rabbinical Assembly, Chicago Region [guest speaker]

Kehillat Shalom, Skokie [scholar in residence and repeat adult education program]

Congregation Kol Emeth, Skokie [adult education]

Congregation Beth Judea, Long Grove [combined adult education/senior USY program]

Am Yisrael Conservative Congregation of the North Shore, Northfield [adult education]

Jewish Educator's Assembly, Chicago Region [guest speaker]

West Suburban Temple Har Zion, River Forest [adult education]

Congregation Am Echad, Park Forest and B'nai Yehuda Beth Sholom (Reform), Homewood [adult education]

Congregation Beth Shalom, Northbrook [Shabbat scholar in residence]

Ezra-Habonim, The Niles Township Jewish Congregation, Skokie [Shabbat scholar in residence]

North Suburban Jewish Congregation, Morton Grove [adult education]

Chicago Region USY [CHUSY], Abraham Joshua Heschel Society, Chicago [guest speaker]

Indiana

Sons of Abraham, Lafayette [adult education]

Iowa

Christian Women’s Bible Group, Bettendorf [Federation sponsored guest speaker from Jerusalem]

Temple Emanuel, Davenport [adult education]

St. Ambrose University [religion class and public lecture with Federation]

Kansas

Kehilath Israel Synagogue, Overland Park [Shabbat scholar in residence]

Louisiana

North Louisiana Jewish Federation, Shreveport [Annual Meeting speaker]

Maryland

B’nai Israel Congregation, Rockville [adult education]

Massachusetts

Temple Shir Tikva, Wayland [Shabbat scholar in residence]

Michigan

Temple B'nai Shalom, Benton Harbor [adult education]

Nevada

Valley Outreach Synagogue/P'nai Tikvah, Las Vegas [Shabbat scholar in residence]

Board of Rabbis of Southern Nevada, Las Vegas [guest speaker]

University of Nevada at Las Vegas, Hillel [guest speaker]

New Jersey

Adath Israel Congregation, Lawrenceville [expanded weekday/Shabbat scholar in residence]

Congregation Ohev Shalom-Marlboro Jewish Center, Marlboro [adult education Kristallnacht programs]

Oheb Shalom Congregation and Congregation Beth El, South Orange [joint Shavuot scholar in residence]

Congregation B’nai Israel, Toms River [Shabbat scholar in residence and teacher’s seminar]

New York

Temple Adath Yeshurun--Syracuse [Scholar in Residence]

Congregation Agudas Israel--Newburgh [Shabbat scholar in residence]

Park Slope, Brooklyn-- Seudah Shlesheet [private special program]

Rabbinical Assembly Convention--NYC [lunch and learn presentation]

North Carolina

Greensboro Jewish Federation-[Community Scholar in Residence and lunch and learn speaker]

Temple Emanuel [adult education]

Beth David Synagogue [adult education]

ESL for Russian Emigrants [special Jewish program]

Temple Emanuel of Winston-Salem [adult education]

Pennsylvania

Temple Adath Israel, Merion Station [Kristallnacht Memorial Program]

The Collaborative, Philadelphia [a project for engaging those in their 20's and 30's--guest speaker]

Congregation Brith Sholom, Bethlehem [scholar in residence]

Kehilla of Lower Merion, Penn Valley [Global Day of Jewish Learning guest scholar]

Seligman Middle School, Perelman Jewish Day School, Melrose Park [student programming]

Jack M. Barrack Hebrew Academy, Bryn Mawr [student programming]

Har Zion Temple, Penn Valley [Shavuot scholar in residence May 2010, month long Scholar in Residence twice: November 2010 and March 2012]

Congregation Adath Jeshurun, Elkins Park [adult education]

Congregation Adath Jeshurun and Beth Sholom Congregation, Elkins Park [Tikun Leil Shavuot]

Congregation Adath Jeshurun, Elkins Park [Shavuot scholar in residence]

Robert Saligman Middle School, Elkins Park [students]

Temple Beth Hillel-Beth El, Wynnewood [Shabbat scholar in residence]

Virginia

Beth Israel Congregation, Roanoke [Shabbat scholar in residence]

Wisconsin

Beth Israel Center, Madison [Shabbat scholar in residence]

Israel

Hazvi Israel Synagogue ["Hovevai"], Jerusalem [Tishah B'Av speaker]

International Tikkun Olam Conference [with Danny Siegel], Jerusalem [opening speaker]

Anti-Defamation League's (ADL) Advanced Bearing Witness Program, Jerusalem [Shabbat rabbi in residence]

Yad Vashem International School for Holocaust Studies, Paideia [Stockholm] Fellows Seminar, Jerusalem [Shabbat evening guest]

Yad Vashem Seminar lecturer

CONTACT Rabbi Porath at:   jporath1@gmail.com   or 011-972-54-4979589 (in Jerusalem)



©Arnie Draiman Productions, 2012